Awards

2017

Survivance, Sovereignty, and Story, edited by Lisa King, Rose Gubele, and Joyce Rain Anderson

2017 CCCC Outstanding Book Award Honorable Mention

The Verging Cities, by Natalie Scenters-Zapico
2017 PEN/Joyce Osterweil Award for Poetry

Transnational Writing Program Administration, edited by David S. Martins

2017 CCCC Outstanding Book Award

2016

Naming What We Know, edited by Linda Adler-Kassner and Elizabeth Wardle
2016 CWPA Special Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Still Life with Rhetoric, by Laurie Gries
2016 CCCC Advancement of Knowledge Award

2016 CCCC Research Impact Award

The Verging Cities, by Natalie Scenters-Zapico
2016 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
NACCS-Tejas Foco Best Poetry Book of 2015
2016 Housatonic Book Award for Poetry finalist

2016 Utah Book Award for Poetry

Techne, by Jacqueline Rhodes and Jonathan Alexander

2016 CCCC Lavender Rhetorics Award for Excellence in Queer Scholarship’s Book Award

A Chorus of Cranes, by Paul A. Johnsgard, photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen

Jan Garton Prairie Heritage Book Award finalist

Old Blue's Roadby James Whiteside

2016 Colorado Book Award finalist

2015 

Writing across Contexts, by Kathleen Blake Yancey, Liane Robertson, and Kara Taczak
2015 CCCC Research Impact Award
2015 CWPA Best Book Award

Thiefing a Chance, by Rebecca Prentice

Society for the Anthropology of Work 2015 Book Prize

Very Like a Whale, by Edward M. White, Norbert Elliot, and Irvin Peckham
2015 CPTSC Award for Excellence in Program Assessment 

The Logan Notebooksby Rebecca Lindenberg
2015 Utah Book Award for Poetry

2014

Life on the Rocks, by Bruce L. Smith
2014 National Outdoor Book Award, Nature & Environment and Design & Artistic Merit

Unsettling Assumptions, edited by Pauline Greenhill and Diane Tye
2014 Elli-Kaija Kongas Maranda Prize, honorable mention

Peripheral Visions for Writing Centers, by Jackie Grutsch McKinney
2014 IWCA Best Book Award

Yellowstone Wildlife, by Paul Johnsgard with photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
2014 Nebraska Book Award, Non-Fiction: Natural History

Sacred Darkness, edited by Holley Moyes
2014 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Yellowstone Wildlife, by Paul Johnsgard with photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
2014 Southwest Book Design Award, Trade Book Illustrated

Soils, Climate, and Society, edited by John D. Wingard and Sue Eileen Hayes
2014 Southwest Book Design Award, Scholarly and Technical

Con Job​, ​by ​​Megan Fulwiler and Jennifer Marlow

2014 Michelle Kendrick Outstanding Digital Scholarship Award

2013

Books, Bluster and Bounty, by Susan Swetnam
2012 Idaho Library Association's Book of the Year

Colorado Women, by Gail M. Beaton
2013 WILLA Literary Awards Finalist, from Women Writing the West

Santa Rita del Cobre, by Christopher J. Huggard and Terrence M. Humble
Clark C. Spence Award, from the Mining History Association

The Menial Art of Cooking, edited by Sarah R. Graff and Enrique Rodríguez-Alegría, designed by Daniel Pratt
Silver Award, Academic/Non-Trade Book; 2013 PubWest Book Design Awards

The House on Lemon Street, by Mark Rawitsch
Crader Family Book Prize in American Values

Coal in our Veins, by Erin Ann Thomas
2012 Evans Biography and Handcart Award.

I Hope I Join the Band, by Frankie Condon
2013 Top Five "Must Reads"
Educators Award Committee of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society International

Technologies of Wonder, by Susan H. Delagrange
2013 CCCC Outstanding Book Award

Transnational Literate Lives in Digital Times, by Patrick W. Berry, Gail E. Hawisher, and Cynthia L. Selfe
2013 CCCC Research Impact Award
2013 CCCC Advancement of Knowledge Award

2012

Santa Rita del Cobre, by Chris Huggard and Terrence Humble
Howard Bryan Western History Award
Southwest Book Award, from the Border Regional Library Association

Denver Inside and Out
Colorado Book Award finalist
 

Helen Ring Robinson, by Pat Pascoe
Colorado Book Award finalist

Coffee and Community, by Sarah Lyon
Society for Economic Anthropology Book Award

Through the Schoolhouse Door, by Paddy Bowman and Lynn Hamer
Dorothy Howard Folklore and Education Prize 2012

Writing Centers and the New Racism, edited by Laura Greenfield and Karen Rowan
2012 International Writing Association Best Book Award

A History of Utah Radicalism, by John S. McCormick and John R. Sillito
2012 Best Utah History Book Award

Technologies of Wonder, by Susan H. DeLagrange
2012 Winifred Bryan Horner Outstanding Book Award

Diverse by Design, by Christopher Schroeder
2012 CCCC Research Impact Award

The Trail of Gold and Silver, by Duane Smith
Clark C. Spence Award, Co-winner, from the Mining History Association

Indians and Mestizos in the "Lettered City," by Alcira Duenas
Thomas McGann Award, Rocky Mountain Council for Latin American Studies

Jonathan Rees, author of Representation and Rebellion
Annual Historic Preservation Award from the Pueblo County Historical Society

The New Work of Composing​, by Cheryl Ball, Debra Journet, and Ryan Trauman

201​2 Computers and Composition ​Distinguished Book Award

2011

In the Blood, by Burt Feintuch and Gary Samson
2011 Independent Publisher Book Awards, Silver Medal

Going North Thinking West, by Irvin Peckham

2011 Reflections Outstanding Book Award for Civic Scholarship, Honorable Mention

Technologies of Wonder​, by Susan H. DeLagrange
2011 ​Computers and Composition ​Distinguished Book Award

2010

Japanese American Resettlement through the Lens, by Lane Ryo Hirabayashi with Kenichiro Shimada, photographs by Hikaru C. Iwasaki
Honor title for Adult Non-Fiction Literature of the Asian/Pacific American Librarians Association Literature Award
Southwest Book Design & Production Awards: Best Illustrated Trade Book and Best in Show

The Mormon Passage of George D. Watt, by Ronald G. Watt
2009 Evans Handcart Award

Exploring Desert Stone, by Steven K. Madsen
Southwest Books of the Year, Best Reading of 2010

The Activist WPA, by Linda Adler-Kassner
2010 Council of Writing Program Administrators Best Book Award

Before the Manifesto, by Melissa L. Milewski
2010 Western Association of Women Historians Kanner Award

Comb Ridge and Its People, by Robert S. McPherson
2009 Utah Book Award, Nonfiction

2009

The River Knows Everything, by James M. Aton
2009 Finalist, Utah Book Award, Nonfiction

Dangerous Writing, by Tony Scott
2009 Reflections Outstanding Book Award for Civic Scholarship, Honorable Mention

Representations, by LuMing Mao and Morris Young
2009 MLA Mina P. Shaughnessy Prize, Honorable Mention

Mormonism's Last Colonizer, by William B. Smart
2009 Evans Handcart Award
2009 Mormon History Association Best Biography Award

Mrs. Ramsay's Knee, by Idris Anderson
2009 XXXIV Pushcart Prize

The Meaning of Folklore, by Simon J. Bronner
2009 Runner-up Wayland Hand Award for Folklore and History

2008

Hard as the Rock Itself, by David Robertson
Kniffen Award by the Pioneer American Society

Kevin Holdsworth, author of Big Wonderful
2009 Wyoming Arts Council creative writing fellowship in fiction

The Arc and the Sediment, by Christine Allen-Yazzie
2008 Winner, Utah Book Award, Fiction
2007 Winner, Independent Publishers Silver Medal
2007 Utah Arts Council Original Writing Competition Publication Prize

Bear River, by Craig Denton
2008 Finalist, Utah Book Award, Nonficttion

Haunting Experiences, by Diane E. Goldstein, Jeannie Banks Thomas, and Sylvia Ann Grider
2008 Brian McConnell Book Award, the International Society for Contemporary Legend Research

Religion, Politics, and Sugar, by Matthew Godfrey
2008 Best First Book Award, the Mormon History Association

2007

White Man's Paper Trail, by Stan Hoig
Oklahoma Book Award finalist, Oklahoma Center for the Book

Recollections of Past Days, edited by Sandra Ailey Petree
2007 Best Documentary Book in Utah History, Smith-Pettit Foundation
2007 Evans Biography Award

2006

Distant Bugles, Distant Drums, by Flint Whitlock
Southwest Book Award, Border Regional Library Association

Proverbs Are the Best Policy, by Wolfgang Mieder
2006 Wayland D. Hand Award, Best Publication in Folklore and History

Polygamy on the Pedernales, by Melvin C. Johnson
2006 Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association

The Mormon Vanguard Brigade of 1847, by Ronald Barney
2006 Best Utah Documentary History Book, Utah State Historical Society

Castle Valley, America, by Nancy Taniguchi
2006 Award of Merit, American Association of State and Local History
2004 Best Utah History Book, Utah Historical Society

2005

Prairie Ghost, edited by Richard McCabe, Bart W. O'Gara, and Henry M. Reeves
Outstanding Book for 2005, The Wildlife Society

Pronghorn, edited by Bart W. O'Gara and Jim D. Yoakum
Editorship Book Award for 2005, The Wildlife Society.

Mapping Identity, by Laura Woodworth-Ney
Finalist, Idaho Book Award, Idaho Library Association

Native Pathways, edited by Brian Hosmer and Colleen O'Neill
Arrell M. Gibson Award for the Best Essay of the Year on the History of Native Americans, Western History Association, for Jessica Cattelino's chapter, "Casino Roots: The Cultural Production of Twentieth-Century Seminol Economic Development"

Industrializing the Rockies, by David A. Wolff
Clark Spence Award for Excellence in Mining History, Mining History Association

The Boys of Winter, by Charles J. Sanders
Ullr Award for literature, International Ski History Association

Rain in the Valley, by Helen Papanikolas
2005 Utah Book Award in Fiction, the Utah Center for the Book

High, Wide, and Handsome, edited by Roy Webb
2005 Best Books-Southwest Books of the Year, Tucson-Pima Public Library in partnership with the Friends of the Tucson-Pima Library and the Arizona Historical Society

Junius and Joseph, by Robert S. Wicks and Fred R. Foister
2005 Best First Book Award, Mormon History Association
2005 Smith Pettit Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association

2004

Bats of the Rocky Mountain West, by Rick A. Adams
Colorado Book Award, Best Guidebook Category

Bats of the Rocky Mountain West, by Rick A. Adams
Southwest Books of the Year 2004 Selection

Boomtown Blues, by Andrew Gulliford
Colorado Book Award, Co-Winner, Colorado and the West Category

The Terminal Classic in the Maya Lowlands, by Arthur A. Demarest, Prudence M. Rice, and Don S. Rice
A Choice 2004 Outstanding Academic Book

The Anguish of Snails, by Barre Toelken
2004 Chicago Folklore Prize

Listening for a Life, by Patricia Sawin
2004 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, American Folklore Society

A Widow's Tale, edited by Charles M. Hatch and Todd Compton, Introduction, Notes, and Register, by Todd Compton
2004 Best Documentary Award, Mormon History Association
2004 WILLA Literary Award Finalist, Women Writing the West

The Center Will Hold, edited by Michael M. Hatch and Joyce Kinkead
2004 WPA Best Book Award, the Council for Writing Program Administrators
2004 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book on Writing Center Research

2003

From Imperial Myth to Democracy, by Lawrence W. Beer and John M. Maki
A Choice 2003 Outstanding Academic Book

Disaster at the Colorado, by Charles W. Baley
2003 Second Prize for Best Non-Fiction, Westerners International

Pedro Pino, by E. Richard Hart
2003 Gaspar Pérez de Villagrá Award, Historical Society of New Mexico

English Composition as a Happening, by Geoffrey Sirc
2003 W. Ross Winterowd Award, Most Outstanding Book in Composition Theory

2002

Colcha, by Aaron Abeyta
American Book Award (Before Columbus Foundation)

Noise from the Writing Center, by Elizabeth H. Boquet
2002 Outstanding Research and Publication Award, NE Writing Centers Association

Mormon Healer and Folk Poet, by Margaret K. Brady
2002 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, American Folklore Society

One Side by Himself, by Ronald O. Barney
2002 Best Biography Award, Mormon History Association
2002 Evans Biography Award